Union County week of March 14th

OBITUARIES:

• ABRAMSON — Jack, of Union; March 9. Former owner of Ironworks Corp.
• ALIRANGUES — Leonardo, of Berkeley Heights; March 2. Native of Spain, teacher.
• ALVAREZ — Pilar, nee Alvarez, of Linden; March 1. Native of Buenos Aires, 86.
• BELVISO — Anne M., of Hillside; March 1. Retired from Elizabeth Beauty Supply.
• BONNETTI — Arthur J., of Fanwood; March 2. Owned Westfield dental lab, bowler.
• CACCHIONE — Gilda, of Scotch Plains; March 3. Native of Italy, was 78 years old.
• DEVANNEY — Mary Margaret “Marge” Lesniak, of Union; March 5. Mother of four.
• DIEM — Jack H., formerly of Union; March 2. Navy veteran of World War II, 86.
• DONOVAN — John F., of Cranford; March 3. Retired Elizabeth firefighter, was 84.
• FREDA — Armand A. “Big Al,” formerly of Clark; March 5. Sales executive, veteran.
• GALLAGHER — Lois, nee Thompson, of Roselle Park; March 6. Fifty-year resident.
• GEER — Joan Price, of Fanwood; March 2. Longtime aide to Sen. John Lynch. 82.
• HAAS — Brunhilde, nee Piassek, of Union; Feb. 28. Native of Germany, 74 years old.
• HALIGOWSKI — Sophie, nee Tobiasz, of Linden; March 3. Native of Poland, was 83.
• HERNANDEZ — Antia, of Elizabeth; March 7. Leaves husband of 60 years, was 87.
• HUG — John T. Jr., formerly of New Providence; Feb. 27. Attorney, law professor, 66.
• JAMES — Joseph C., of Plainfield; March 2. Retired welder for Otis Elevator, was 93.
• JENKINS — Mary Magdalene, of Roselle; March 1. Retired from nursing home, 92.
• JORDONNE — Benita of Elizabeth; March 1. Leaves a host of family members, 53.
• KEEN — Evelyn A. Vassallo, formerly of Linden; Feb. 27. Grandmother of seven.
• KMET — Joseph J., formerly of Union; March 3. Former Union tax collector, 78.
• KOLE — Edmund M., of Westfield; March 5. World War II vet, leaves wife, children.
• KOVAC — Rosemary A. “Pookie,” nee Sedlak, formerly of Union; Feb. 28. Retired.
• KOZAK — Silvana, nee Esposito, of Roselle; Feb. 28. She leaves son, grandchildren.
• LITOSH — Andrew, of Summit; Feb. 15. AT&T project manager, leaves one son.
• LONG — Noah R. “Sonny” Jr. of Rahway; March 1. Owned Long’s TV in Newark.
• MAGEEAN — John F. “Jack,” formerly of Union; Feb. 28. Purple Heart recipient.
• MCGRIFF — Sammie Lee Sr., of Plainfield; March 1. Electrical salesman, pastor.
• MUSELLI — Zena, of Fanwood; March 2. Retired secretary, great-grandmother, 94.
• NICHOLAS — George K., of Clark; March 1. Owned D& S Limo in Clark, leaves wife.
• PINEIRO — Manuel R., of Linden; Feb. 28. Retired longshoreman, sax player.
• PINCKNEY — Teresal H., of Union; March 2. Avid bridge player, was 101 years old.
• RENNA — Emanuel N., of Kenilworth, formerly of Elizabeth; March 5. Navy veteran.
• RIOS — Antonio “Tonin” Munoz, of Linden; March 4. Korean War vet, retired baker.
• RIZKALLA — Edward G., of Cranford; March 5. WWII Marine vet, TV technician, 88.
• ROOD — Julius B., formerly of Union; March 1. Salesman for Mechanics Uniform.
• ROSSI — Odette, nee Verhagen, of Garwood; March 4. Native of France, bookkeeper.
• RUTKOWSKI — Jennie S., nee Krezonis, of Linden; March 3. Longtime resident, 92.
• SOTTOS — William C., of Rahway; Feb. 24. Retired from Maxon Pontiac in Union.
• SPALLONE — Edward, of Summit; March 2. Mason with Allied Craftsmen, 92 years.
• VAN ORDEN — Lillian B., nee Bondar, of Linden; March 2.
• VENERANDA — Sister Maria, of Summit; March 5. Dominican nun, 85 years old.
• WEINSTEIN — Sidney Herbert, formerly of Hillside; March 3. Flash Cleaners owner.
• WEST — Winnifred Y., of Hillside; Feb. 27. Native of Jamaica, great-grandmother.
• WHITE — Mildred Flowers, of Cranford March 4. Survived by three children, was 84.
• WOHLRAB — Edward J., formerly of Linden; March 2. Linden committeeman, 81.

COMMENTS