Union County week of February 28th

OBITUARIES:

• ALDAJUSTE — Germaine, of Roselle; Feb. 14. She was the owner of a clothing store.
• ARASIN — Matthew, of Cranford; Feb. 20. Carpenter for Westfield BOE for 19 years.
• BROWN — David, of Hillside; Feb. 14. A funeral service was held Feb.20.
• CANON — Florence, nee Driscoll, formerly of Roselle; Feb. 17. Funeral was Feb. 23.
• CAROVILLANO — Susan, of Westfield. Teacher at Governor Livingston High School.
• CONWAY — Margaret A. nee Sorensen, of Berkeley Heights; Feb. 15. Leaves two sons.
• COSTELLO — Joseph A., of Cranford; Feb. 16. Retired Verizon employee, was 79.
• DANIELS — Hattie Mae, of Elizabeth; Feb. 12. She is survived by two children.
• DAVIS — Shizue Shimbo, of Cranford; Feb. 15. Bell Labs engineer, native of Japan.
• FABBO — Anna M., nee Russo, of Kenilworth; Feb. 18. Worked for Bam’s in Newark.
• FERNAN — Rose M., nee Moan, formerly of Elizabeth; Feb. 14. Survived by many.
• FLECHAS-CUERVO — Jorge O., of Elizabeth; Feb. 14. Longshoreman, leaves wife.
• FOLK — Shannon K., of Elizabeth; Feb. 18. Survived by his daughter and former wife.
• FULLMAN — Gregory, formerly of Rahway; Feb. 16. Retired welder for GM.
• GALIARDO — Frances Mary, nee La Bruno, of Clark; Feb. 14. Leaves husband, son.
• GREGSON — George H., of Roselle Park; Feb. 13. Lifelong resident, boiler mechanic.
• HOLMES — Robin A., of Linden; Feb. 13. Survived by two sons, mother and brother.
• HONE — Marlene Camarota, of Berkeley Heights; Feb. 16. She was a retired teacher.
• JUERGENS — Stephanie Kosierowski, of Westfield; Feb. 20. Westfield PD secretary.
• KOHL — Richard J., formerly of Berkeley Heights and New Providence; Feb. 18.
• LEAHY — Hannah, of Elizabeth; Feb. 18. Survived by four great-grandchildren.
• MARTINKO — Gayle, nee Slonaker, of Cranford, formerly of Rahway; Feb. 17.
• MASULLO — Lillian H., nee Whitleigh, of Berkeley Heights; Feb. 17. Crossing guard.
• MULLANEY — Robert B. Sr., of Linden; Feb. 16. Retired Elizabeth policeman, 65.
• NASTO — James Norman, of New Providence; Feb. 19. Master auto mechanic.
• O’CONNOR — Margaret, of Rahway; Feb. 20. Retired Merck secretary, church elder.
• PAJONK — Martha, nee Koslowski, of Roselle; Feb. 18. Native of Poland, was 82.
• PALMS — Charlie Mae, of Elizabeth; Feb. 15. Leaves 15 great-great-grandchildren.
• PERROTTI — Maria, nee Nigro, formerly of Elizabeth; Feb. 14. Native of Italy, 99.
• SEVERS — Catherine “Cathy,” nee Laggan, formerly of Cranford; Feb. 15. Olympian.
• SHAPIRO — Paul, of Westfield; Feb. 17. WWII Army vet, founded Temple Emanu-El.
• SIMMONS — Patricia Ann, formerly of Plainfield; Feb. 13. She was 43 years old.
• STRAUS — Rosalind, nee Pollack, of Union; Feb. 18. Active local volunteer, was 92.
• SWICK — Edith G. Sabo, nee MacKenzie, of Elizabeth; Feb. 20. Office manager.
• SYERS — William R. “Bill,” formerly of Elizabeth; Feb. 19. Elizabeth police officer.
• TELLEFSEN — Harold Gordon, of Linden; Feb. 18. Retired machinist, Navy veteran.
• WALLAD — Robert, of Union; Feb. 14. Survived by wife of 65 years, WW II veteran.
• WEIGAND — Charles M., of Union; Feb. 18. Teacher, administrator, baseball coach.

COMMENTS