Union County week of January 31st

OBITUARIES:

• APPLESTOT — Edward “Mike,” of Kenilworth, formerly of Elizabeth; Jan. 17.
• ARENDT — Estelle F., of Roselle, formerly of Elizabeth; Jan. 19. Leaves two daughters.
• ASHUKIAN — Myra, of Springfield; Jan. 21. Survived by her husband and children.
• BAROTTA — Florence Coiro, nee Iocca, of Elizabeth; Jan. 22. Retired secretary, 91.
• BASSINSKI — Robert A., of Union; Jan. 22. He is survived by a son and a daughter.
• BONDERSKI — Evelyn, of Plainfeld; Jan. 23. Was a legal secretary in Roseland.
• BONGI — James P., formerly of Elizabeth; Jan. 21. He is survived by a daughter.
• BRIEL — Joseph H., of Scotch Plains; Jan. 20. Was a World War II Navy veteran.
• CANCELLIERI — Frances, of Union; Jan. 23. Worked in cafeteria for many years.
• CASINO — Carol Rhea, nee Parker, formerly of Elizabeth; Jan. 21. Lived in Florida.
• CEDERROTH — Catherine B., of Mountainside, formerly of Summit; Jan. 11.
• COHEN — Dr. Solomon J., of Maplewood; Jan. 8. Westfield pediatrician for 43 years.
• COLATRUGLIO — Giovanni, of Springfield; Jan. 22. Ironworker, native of Italy.
• CONNORS — Regis J., formerly of Elizabeth and Union; Jan. 20. Father of eight.
• COTTON — Joan, formerly of Elizabeth; Jan. 18. Survived by a son and a daughter.
• CRAWFORD — Stephen R., of Mountainside; Jan. 17. He is survived by four children.
• CYMBALUK — Myron, of Cranford; Jan. 19. Retired Cranford police lieutenant.
• DAVIS — Hilliard H. Sr., of Hillside; Jan. 18. Leaves wife and three children.
• DEFEDE — Lorraine R., of Hillside; Jan. 16. Survived by one son, one grandchild.
• DOCHYCH — Emil Peter, formerly of Elizabeth; Jan. 18. Army vet of Korean War.
• DZUROSKA — Milan, of Clark; Jan. 20. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
• FERNANDEZ — Frank P., formerly of Kenilworth; Jan. 20. Army Air Force veteran.
• FESSLER — Dennis C., of Cranford; Jan. 17. Auxiliary member of Maplewood police.
• FIELDING — Jean, of Union, formerly of Cranford; Jan. 22. Leaves three children.
• FLAHERTY — Gilbert E., of Berkeley Township; Jan. 22. Self-employed developer.
• FOX — Gertrude T., of Rahway, formerly of Linden; Jan. 18. Survived by one son.
• FULLMAN — Regina, formerly of Rahway; Jan. 18. Survived by husband of 63 years.
• FURTNEY — Frances, nee Schwedsky, formerly of Roselle; Jan. 23. Bookkeeper.
• GARAYALDE — Jose A., of Linden, formerly of Elizabeth and Roselle Park; Jan. 18.
• GARY — James Edward Jr., of Hillside; Jan. 19. Service was Jan. 25 in East Orange.
• GIORDANO — June A., of Cranford, formerly of Elizabeth; Jan. 9. Home health aide.
• GOLDA — Bohdan, of Linden; Jan. 18. Survived German labor camps in World War II.
• GOMORY — Burt T., formerly of Roselle and Elizabeth; Dec. 24. A Kiwanis president.
• GORDON — Joan, of Summit; Jan. 19. She is survived by two sons and a brother.
• GORDON — Oscar, of Union; Jan. 21. Leaves many family members and friends.
• HANEY — William Francis “Bill,” of Cranford; Jan. 23. Captain in Merchant Marine.
• HOFFMAN — Kathryn B., of Roselle; Jan. 18. Survived by two sons, two daughters.
• HUGHES — Gloria., nee Mesmer,of Berkeley Heights; Jan. 23. Secretary, dancer.
• IUZZOLINO — Victor, formerly of Hillside; Jan. 20. He is survived by six children.
• JOURNE — George J. Jr., of Roselle; Jan. 17. Was a World War II Army sergeant.
• KARLOVICH — Elizabeth “Bettie,” formerly of Hillside; Jan. 21. Leaves two children.
• KELLEY — Anorahal “Ann” Dorothy, formerly of Linden; Jan. 20. Active in church.
• KISHNER — Mary, formerly of Rahway; Jan. 19. Worked for an insurance company.
• KLEIN — Juliet, of Linden; Dec. 27. She was a lifelong member of Hadassah.
• KNOWLES — Garry J., formerly of Summit; Jan. 16. Valedictorian at DeVry Institute.
• KOWALCHUK — Sophie, of Plainfield; Jan. 21. She was a graduate of Metuchen H.S.
• KUNKEL — Clare M., of Scotch Plains. She is survived by her husband of 66 years.
• LADATO — Joseph J. Jr., of Union; Jan. 17. World War II infantryman with 36th.
• LANG — Dr. Richard William, of Lakewood; Jan. 15. Was a Cranford obstetrician.
• LIVESY — Helen Murphy, of Westfield; Jan. 19. Mother of eight was an Army nurse.
• LUPO — Anna, nee Monaco, of Cranford; Jan. 22. Longtime resident, 102 years old.
• MANGER — John A., of Cranford; Jan. 20. Retired accountant and father was 96.
• MARYOVICH — Edna V., of Cranford, formerly of Elizabeth; Jan. 19. A lab assistant.
• METZGER — Irving, formerly of Cranford; Jan. 23. Army Air Force vet of WW II.
• MINERVINO — Alfonso J., formerly of Hillside; Jan. 17. World War II Navy veteran.
• MULLADY — Dorothy Anna, of Roselle, formerly of Elizabeth; Jan. 18. Two children.
• NARDIELLO — Arlene T., formerly of Roselle Park; Jan. 10. Leaves four children.
• NEZLICK — Helen Ann, nee Bara, formerly of Elizabeth; Jan. 19. Grandmother.
• OVSIEW — Bernard, of Springfield; Jan. 20. Survived by a son, three grandchildren.
• PAZAS — Michael M., of Union; Jan. 18. He was a sports enthusiast, avid Giants fan.
• PENCAK — John J., formerly of Linden; Jan. 15. Was a World War II Navy veteran.
• PIACENTE — Dr. David Anthony, formerly of Linden; Jan. 18. Leaves two daughters.
• PILAT — Veronica “Ronnie” S., of Kenilworth; Jan. 20. She is survived by a daughter.
• PINERO — Jean D., formerly of Westfield; Jan. 13. She is survived by two children.
• PINKAVA — Marion, of Springfield; Jan. 22. Leaves 12 great-grandchildren.
• PITERA — Leonard A., of Scotch Plains; Jan. 18. An Army veteran of World War II.
• PUTZ — William J., of Cranford; Jan. 23. World War II vet, retired from Exxon, 89.
• RAVICH — David Lee, formerly of Clark and Rahway; Jan. 20. Leaves five children.
• RAY — Josephine M., nee Alessandra, of Berkeley Heights; Jan. 22. Mother of two.
• REGENTHAL — Bruce, of Roselle Park, formerly of Elizabeth; Jan. 18. War veteran.
• SADLOWSKI — Catherine R. “Kay,” formerly of Linden; Jan. 19. Leaves two sons.
• SCHOBER — Rudolph A., formerly of Union; Jan. 19. Service was Jan. 25 in Union.
• SHAFFER — Muriel E. “Moo,” of Summit; Jan. 23. Retired speech therapist, 91.
• SHIDER — Hortense, nee Greenwald, of Springfield; Jan. 22. Owned dance studios.
• SKRDLANT — Franz Herman, of Cranford; Jan. 22. Owned Union Woodworking Co.
• SPAULDING — Thelma Geneva Baldwin, of Linden; Jan. 16. She is survived by a son.
• SZYMANSKI — Jadwiga, nee Rudnicki, formerly of Linden and Elizabeth; Jan. 22.
• VAN DUYNE — Philip R. Jr., formerly of Summit; Jan. 20. Lived in Mantoloking, 94.
• VEY — Frank G., formerly of Roselle; Jan. 21. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
• WHITLEY — Isabel, formerly of Union; Dec. 27. She is survived by three sons.
• WIEBUSH — Jane McGarvey, of Rahway; Jan. 20. Survived by husband of 52 years.
• WISNIEWSKI — Mildred “Mitzi” C., formerly of Elizabeth. Leaves three children.
• WOZNIAK — Grace, formerly of Elizabeth; Jan. 17. Once owned Crystal Vending Co.

COMMENTS