Union County week of January 17th

OBITUARIES

• ALLEN — Doris M., nee Poznanski, of Clark; Jan. 4. Homemaker and avid bowler.
• ANDREWS — Linda Faye, of Elizabeth; Jan. 2. Retired, great-grandmother of six.
• ARCHER — Dorothy “Dody,” of Mountainside; Jan. 6. Westfield church elder, 96.
• BARSANTI — Frederick Joseph, of Union; Jan. 9. Retired from US Postal Service.
• BLACK-TAYLOR — Ruth, of Hillside; Dec. 29. Great-grandmother of three.
• BONNETT — Hilda, nee Stoof, of Union; Jan. 6. Homemaker, mother of five.
• BUFFA — Phyllis Buffa, of Clark; Jan. 7. Survived by a sister, was 77 years old.
• BUKOWSKI — Michael S., of Kenilworth; Dec. 28. Bank vice-president, was 63.
• CAPUTO — Joan B., of Westfield; Jan. 3. Verizon manager, was 80 years old.
• CAROLAN — Mary E., nee Dewitt, of Roselle; Dec. 30. Survived by two children.
• CAROSELLA — John P., of Roselle Park; Jan. 7. Printer, veteran, crossing guard.
• CICALESE — Mildred “Carmela,” of Union; Jan. 9. Great-grandmother of nine, 97.
• CIESLA — Walter, formerly of Hillside and Kenilworth; Jan. 3. Army vet, locksmith.
• DE DE LOS RIOS — Maria Emilce, of Cranford; Jan. 9. Native of Argentina, mother.
• DEEN — Harold E., of Cranford; Jan. 7. Exxon chemical engineer, World War II vet.
• DELLOMO — Victor J., of Berkeley Heights; Jan. 5. Retired carpenter, grandfather.
• DEMPSEY — John Joseph Jr., of Summit; Dec. 21. Worked at Corby’s Laundry, 64.
• FELBER — George Stephen, formerly of Hillside; Dec. 23. American Can Co. retiree.
• FREEMAN — David, of Springfield; Jan. 7. Funeral took place Jan. 9.
• GOLD — Frances, of Westfield; Jan. 3. Longtime resident, teacher in Roselle schools.
• GRIMM — Margery G., nee Walsack, of Union; Jan. 4. Longtime resident was 91.
• JACOBS — Mary W., of Westfield; Jan. 7. Longtime resident, leaves large family.
• JONES — Richard C. Jr., formerly of Linden; Jan. 1. Was 48, survived by wife and son.
• HALL — Helen M., nee Ashley, of Mountainside; Jan. 7. Homemaker, was 102.
• HARTNETT — Helyn Maloney, of Cranford; Jan. 8. Longtime resident, retired.
• JULIANO — John A., of Elizabeth; Jan. 5. Retired from US Postal Service, 64.
• JURUSZ — Mary, nee Horoyd, of Roselle Park; Jan 2. Longtime resident, retired.
• LAMPE — Florence R., of Clark; Jan. 2. Was a supervisor at Hexacon Electric, 82.
• MAZZA — Zyta V. Czacherowski, formerly of Linden; Jan. 10. Retired seamstress, 84.
• MCDONOUGH — William E. “Bill,” of Cranford; Jan. 8. Retired from Port Authority.
• MCGUIER — Donald L., of Linden; Jan. 9. Diesel truck mechanic, was 71 years old.
• MORISON — Arthur H., of Kenilworth; Jan 4. World War II Army vet, mechanic.
• MULLER — Eileen Trimmer, formerly of Westfield; Jan. 1. Grandmother of six.
• NOWICKI — Stanley Charles Jr., formerly of Roselle; Jan. 5. Teamsters president.
• ORSI — Rose M., nee Pennachio, of Elizabeth; Jan. 7. Leaves husband of 55 years.
• PASKAS — Thomas M., of Elizabeth; Jan. 4. Survived by his mother, uncle, cousins.
• REGO — Alexandrina, nee Riban, of Elizabeth; Jan. 5. Native of Portugal, was 76.
• REMETA — Mary Ann, of Linden; Jan. 5. Survived by six children, 10 grandchildren.
• ROBERSON — Joyce Ann, of Linden; Jan. 5. Survived by two children, retired, 70.
• ROSENSTOCK — Solomon, of Plainfield; Jan. 6. Owned Flamingo Pastry, Elizabeth.
• SCHAEFER — Jean T., formerly of Clark. Survived by five children, 11 grandchildren.
• SISTRUNK-MYERS — Mary L,. of Hillside; Jan. 2. Widow leaves three children.
• SISWO — Jennie, nee Rawa, of Union; Jan. 3. Homemaker, great-grandmother of six.
• SOFIE — Lena V., nee Passomato, of Summit; Jan. 4. Lifelong resident, seamstress.
• STRACENSKY — Helen D. Stefanick, of Linden; Jan. 9. Retired electrical inspector.
• TIMBERLAKE — Edwina, of Linden; Jan. 2. Great-great-grandmother of three.
• VAN BERGEN — Norbert G., formerly of Westfield; Jan. 7. Union Cty. CYO director.
• WRIGHT — Martha Marie, nee Chiumento, of Roselle Park; Jan. 8. Was 94 years old.

COMMENTS