Union County week of December 13th

ALLEN — Elijah, of Hillside; Nov. 29. Was eight years old.
BARBELLA — MaryAnn T., formerly of Kenilworth; Dec. 1. Retired admitting clerk in hospital.
BRACCO — John F., of Cranford; Dec. 5. Was self-employed architect.
BROCK — Ezekiel, of Roselle; Dec. 3. Was former barbershop owner.
CASE — Shirley Ruth, of Clark; Dec. 2. Was school teacher.
CIASULLI — Thomas, of Springfield; Dec. 1. Owned auto body shop.
COBLE — Mary Critchfield, formerly of Roselle; Dec. 6. Resided in Point Pleasant.
COFFEY — Gerard H. “Gerry” Sr., formerly of Clark; Dec.2. Was athletic Hall of Fame inductee.
DALLEY — Richard L. Sr., formerly of Clark; Dec. 4. Was United States Army veteran.
ELLERBUSCH — Henry Wilhelm, of Roselle Park; Nov. 30. Was longtime electrician.
FABIAN — Olga, of Mountainside; Dec. 2. Was member of Rescue Squad.
GELBER — Rose F., of Hillside; Dec. 2. Graveside service held.
GIANNOBLE — Vincenzo, of Cranford; Dec. 4. Was mason for companies.
GILL — Jeffrey C., formerly of Cranford; Dec. 3. Gravestone services held.
HRAB — Anna, of Linden; Oct. 23. Was Elizabeth church member.
ISEMANN — Ann, of Rahway; Dec. 4. Retired from RCA Corp.
KIRCHNER — Irene, of Union; Nov. 28. Was member of Republican Club.
LENGYEL — John O., of Roselle Park; Dec. 1. Was retired warehouse manager.
MACRINA — Anita Marie, formerly of Hillside; Nov. 24. Memorial Mass scheduled.
MARTIN — Helen A., of Linden; Dec. 4. Was volunteer at hospital, center.
McDOUGALL — Dorothy C. “Claire,” of Linden; Dec. 5. Was longtime resident.
MERKLINGER — John Joseph Sr., of Mountainside; Dec. 2. Was superintendent of projects.
RYAN —Elaine A, of Rahway; Dec. 6. Retired operator.
SPAGNUOLO — Vincent, of Linden; Dec. 5. Owner of lawyer service.
THORNTON — Harold V. Sr., of Mountainside; Dec. 2. Was retired brewer.
WOLFF — Barbara Brewster, of Linden; Dec. 4. Was retired executive secretary.
YACKANIN — John, of Linden; Dec. 1. Was retired service representative.
POCCHIA — Esther J., of Linden; Nov. 27. Funeral held in Clark.
RADICE — Felicia V., of Kenilworth; Nov. 25. Was auxiliary member.
RIZKALLA —Frederick Abdo, of Cranford; Nov. 29. Was building supply foreman.
RUBY — Emilia M., of Clark; Dec. 1. Retired postal clerk.
SCHNEIDER — Frances, of Union; Nov. 25. Was Eucharistic minister at three sites.
SCHROPPE — Roger W., formerly of Clark; Oct. 26. Was member of Elks Lodge.
SHANAHAN — John T., of Summit; Nov. 29. Was leader in industry organizations.
SIMON — Jack, of Roselle; Nov. 26. Had position in family business.
SMITH — Hughes Edward “Facin’” Sr., of Roselle; Nov. 26. Was longtime resident.
TONGUE — Olive May, formerly of Rahway; Was crossing guard.
VAN DER MEIREN — Georgia A., of Linden; Nov. 30. Longtime resident.
VAN DYKE — Arthur W., of Mountainside; Nov. 20. Owned Interfaith Group.
VOGEL — Seymour H., of Clark, formerly of Rahway; Dec. 1. Was co-founder of Vogel’s Music.
YURCHUK — Mary, formerly of Rahway; Nov. 23. Lived in Florida.
WISNIEWSKI — Emellie, of Union; Nov. 25. Mass held in Irvington.
ZARZYCKI — Mary, of Rahway; Nov. 24. Retired owner of nursery.

COMMENTS