Union County week of November 8th

ABRAHAMSEN — Margaret, formerly of Linden and Rahway; Oct. 28. Moved to Toms River.
ANTONUCCI — Gene Anthony, of Roselle Park; Nov. 1. Was past grand marshal.
BIANCHINO — Virginia M., of Union; Oct. 30. Was a homemaker.
BIANCO — Elizabeth M. “Betty,” of Linden; Oct. 25. Was member of many clubs.
BLOW — Michael Anthony, formerly of Hillside; Oct. 20. Traveled the world.
BRAWLEY — Homer, of Cranford; Was lector in Cranford parish.
CARUSO — Marisa V., of Union; Oct. 28. Was local school teacher.
CICCOTELLI — Freda, of Clark; Oct. 29. Provided child care.
DOBRYNSKI — Dorothy “Dot,” of Linden; Nov. 2. Was active in Linden church.
DUDAS — John Sr., of Linden; Oct. 30. Was a church cantor.
ERICKSEN — Judge David Paul, of Rahway; Oct. 26. Was Rahway municipal judge.
FARKAS — Steve, of Union; Oct. 27. Was long time resident.
GARBINSKI — Maryann P., formerly of Clark; Nov. 2. Was retired administrative assistant.
GUTHREAU — Helen, of Union; Oct. 26. Was avid traveler.
HOLLAND — John Edward Jr., of Mountainside; Oct. 26. Was a banking executive.
JONES — Anne B., of Union; Oct. 28. Was retired fidelity underwriter.
KOPAS — Veronica “Vera,” of Linden; Oct. 30. Was 100 years old.
KOZLOWSKI — Robert F., of Union; Was business owner.
KROV — Anne, of Clark; Oct. 27. Funeral is held.
LESTER — Maxwell III, formerly of Summit; Oct. 17. Was avid outdoorsman.
MENZIE — Steven Arthur, of Springfield; Oct. 25. Collected antiques.
NASERT — Loretta M., formerly of Linden; Nov. 2. Resided in Somerville.
O’REILLY — Vera “Vee,” of Clark, formerly of Rahway and Linden; Oct. 29. Was clerical worker.
PAUL — Helen B., of Roselle; Oct. 27. Was traffic coordinator.
PETELA — Jane F., of Linden; Oct. 29. Was Wall Street secretary.
PETRUCELLI — Frances B., of Hillside; Oct. 28. Was legal secretary.
POWELL — Michael, of Hillside; Oct. 31. Was Hillside DPW superintendent.
QUAIN — Brian E., of Rahway; Funeral in Cranford.
ROTHFELD — Emanuel, of Mountainside; Oct. 25. Owned medical transportation companies.
SAGENDORF — Russell, of Union; Oct. 27. Was member of VFW Post.
SIMON — Ramona, of Roselle; Oct. 27. Services held in Fair Lawn.
SPEARS — Trustee George “Buddy,” of Roselle; Oct. 26. Active with Linden church.
STALKS — Curtis A. Sr., of Union; Oct. 28. Was clinical director.
TEVLIN — William A., of Clark; Nov. 1. Worked for Township of Clark Department of Public Works.
TIMKO — Lorraine C., of Kenilworth; Oct. 25. Mass at St. Theresa’s Church.
TUCKER — Suzanne A., of Clark; Nov. 2. Was retired bookkeeper.
WIEWIORSKI — Joseph “Lefty,” of Linden; Oct. 29. Was retired from City of Linden Department of Public Works.
WALKER — Rodney F., formerly of Linden; Oct. 23. Funeral in Elizabeth.
ZIOBRO — Christine, of Linden; Oct. 28. Was employed as a secretary.

COMMENTS