Union County week of May 1st

OBITUARIES:

• BIHLER — Therese Ann, formerly of Elizabeth; April 16. Retired bookkeeper, 86.
• BODINE — Shane W., of Clark; April 21. ALJ and Rowan University graduate, 26.
• BORYS — Michael T. Jr., of Hillside; April 24. Boy Scout leader, Air Force veteran.
• BUCZEK — Samuel Francis, of Summit; April 18. UCC student, was 28 years old.
• COLISH — Mary S. Fatula, of Linden; April 21. She leaves her husband, four sons.
• COMMERATO — Gloria, nee Salvati, of Roselle Park; April 17. Lifelong resident.
• CUNNINGHAM — Mary Ella, of Westfield; April 21. Active in her church, was 80.
• DEMARCO — Nancy A., nee DeLuca, of Elizabeth; April 22. Lifelong resident, 92.
• DOWLING — Steven L., of Roselle Park; April 16. BPU chief of office services, 67.
• DUBROSKI — Genevieve, of Clark; April 18. Retired secretary, avid dancer, was 74.
• EDMONDS — Merlie Lorraine, of Roselle; April 18. T&E Industries retiree, was 65.
• FEIBUSH — Mark L., of Clark; April 23. Retired L’Oreal chemist, grandfather, 68.
• FITZGERALD — Eunice, of Scotch Plains, formerly of Rahway; April 23. Mother.
• GALLO — Orlanda Colaneri, of Garwood, formerly of Cranford; April 20. Was 100.
• GARBER — Sabina, nee Lieblich, formerly of Hillside; April 17. Holocaust survivor.
• GEFFRARD — Bosthene, of Hillside; April 13. Leaves wife, five children, was 53.
• GEOGHEGAN — Thomas P., of Roselle; April 16. Longtime resident, Army veteran.
• GIGANTIELLO — Margaret “Peggy,” of Hillside; April 19. Great-grandmother.
• GOOBIC — Michael, of Westfield; April 15. Little League coach, husband, father.
• GOODMAN — Joel, of Cranford; April 20. Founded real estate firm, WWII veteran.
• GREGORY — James Edward, of Scotch Plains; April 15. Leaves wife, two daughters.
• HAMMERL — Barbara Ryan, of Cranford; April 22. Leaves husband of 62 years.
• HOLLIDAY — Peggy A., of Linden; April 16. Retired Elizabeth teacher, was 68.
• KELLY — Anne Beres, of Cranford; April 18. Managed Hahn’s Department Store.
• LEE — Dorothy Betsy, of Westfield; April 15. Grandmother of four, 91 years old.
• LOROCCO — Paul Anthony Sr., formerly of Elizabeth April 21. Leaves five children.
• MARKEL — Ellen, of Rahway, formerly of Union; April 23. Retired Newark teacher.
• MAZZA — Elizabeth “Bette,” nee Pesce, of Fanwood, formerly of Roselle Park, 93.
• NOVAK — Josephine Galluppo, formerly of Elizabeth; April 24. Seamstress, was 98.
• NUNEZ — Linda C., nee Vazquez, formerly of Elizabeth; April 20. UN secretary, 69.
• ODDO — Angelina, nee Runfolo, formerly of Springfield; April 13. NJ Bell retiree.
• PATTERSON — Jesse R., of Summit; April 19. HomeTowne Television manager, 31.
• PEPPER — Linda M., nee Carfagno, of New Providence; April 21. Wife, mother, 65.
• PRIBISH — Frank J., of Linden; April 20. Lifelong resident, firefighter, businessman.
• PRYCHODA — Helen, of Hillside; April 15. Longtime resident, leaves one daughter.
• ROEGIERS — Bernard J., of Rahway; April 20. Leaves wife of 58 years, was 85.
• ST. LIFER — James, of Westfield, formerly of Summit; April 19. Geophysicist, father.
• SAMMOND — Irene Varanay, formerly of Rahway; April 19. Avid bowler, was 96.
• SEBOLD — James A. Jr., formerly of Berkeley Heights and Summit; April 23. 87.
• SHAFFER — Rose, formerly of Elizabeth; April 4. Active in Chapter of Eastern Star.
• SORIANO — Alice May, nee Clinton; of Union; April 23. Schering Plough retiree, 81.
• SZOTAK — Margaret E., formerly of Rahway and Elizabeth; April 17. She was 88.
• WILES — Edward, of Summit, formerly of Union; April 11. Worked in Labor Dept.
• WITTMANN — Margaret “Peggy,” Rose Morrow, of Linden; April 21. She was 52.
• ZAMBONI —John Norman, of Clark; April 21. Longtime resident, Air Force vet, 80.

COMMENTS