Union County week of April 24th

OBITUARIES:

• ARAUJO — Aida M., nee Queiroz, of Union; April 13. Native of Portugal, was 80.
• BASH — Marjorie Evelyn, nee Wolfe, formerly of Springfield; April 10. Grandmother.
• BOVE — Laraine M., of Union; April 16. Managed Life Uniform Store, 78 years old.
• BREZINSKI — Casimir, of Union; April 15. Upholsterer, WWII vet, grandfather, 94.
• CHAVIANO — Teresa Damien, of Hillside; April 10. Native of Cuba, grandmother.
• CIRCELLI — Giovanna, nee Agostinelli, of Springfield; April 13. Native of Italy, 86.
• COOMBS — Harold Eric Sr., formerly of Summit; April 12. WWII Marine veteran.
• CROSS — Norma Jean Wagner, of Elizabeth; April 11. Lifelong resident, was 90.
• CUTTING — Bonnie Dietz, formerly of Mountainside; April 12. Wife, grandmother.
• DAVIS — George, of Scotch Plains; April 13. Retired master mechanic, was 70.
• EISE — Anita, of Clark, formerly of Linden; April 10. A WWII “Rosie the Riveter.”
• FERNANDES — Armindo, of Linden; April 11. Leaves wife, two children, was 81.
• FERREIRA — Valdai G., of Westfield, formerly of Clark; April 14. Machinist, 89.
• FISCHETTI — Charles, of Clark; April 13. Owned plumbing and heating company.
• FORCELLA — Leo R. Jr., formerly of Union; April 14. Owned Almo Laboratories.
• FOSTINIS — James M. Jr., of Linden; April 10. Funeral was April 13. He was 50.
• FRANGELLA — Jacqueline “Jackie” Sayer, of Linden; April 16. Lifelong resident.
• GIORDANO — Sandy “Sunshine,” of Roselle Park; April 10. Special Olympian, 48.
• GOINS — Sylvia Kuznitz, of Rahway; April 16. Mother of three, grandmother of six.
• GUNSHORE — Angelina “Angie” Fiomar, of Linden; April 9. Active in community.
• HAMILTON — Phyllis I., of Elizabeth; April 14. She leaves four siblings.
• HANNON — Alyce White, of Berkeley Heights, formerly of Union; April 13. Was 81.
• HNEDAK — Martha Goley, of Elizabeth; April 15. Grandmother of four, was 89.
• HOARE — Aurora C., nee Russomanno, of Westfield; April 13. A centenarian.
• ILLIS — Frank, of Clark; April 7. Owned Two Franks Tavern in Newark, was 81.
• JEFFRIES — Anthony, formerly of Elizabeth; April 8. Leaves wife, five children, 49.
• JENKINS — Lily Mae, of Roselle; April 13. Electro Catheter retiree, grandmother.
• JONES — Agnes Marie, of Union; April 8. Longtime resident, services were April 19.
• JORDAN — Audrey Fountain, formerly of New Providence; April 9. She was 86.
• KENNEDY — Michele V., of Roselle Park; April 11. Construction office manager.
• KNOLMAJER — Anna, nee Navratyil, of Union; April 10. Native of Hungary, 87.
• LASSITER — Catherine R., of Summit; April 9. Longtime resident, grandmother.
• LAVOLPE — Daniel S., of Linden; April 8. WWII Army veteran, Singer retiree.
• LIMING — Horace T. “Harry,” formerly of Cranford; April 11. WWII veteran, 93.
• LINDARS — Laurence E. “Larry,” of Summit; April 13. CR Bard CFO, Navy vet.
• LUDVIGSEN — Helen, formerly of Roselle Park and Cranford; April 15. Was 94.
• LUTON — Lillie Mae, of Hillside; April 14. Longtime resident, retired seamstress.
• LYONS — Patricia Reilly, of Cranford; April 12. Nurse and teacher in Cranford.
• MAIMONE — Nicolina, nee Nastasi, formerly of Elizabeth; April 14. Native of Italy.
• MARGADONNA — Titina, nee Colonna, formerly of Elizabeth; April 8. She was 83.
• MARTIN — Ruth E., of Roselle; April 12. Longtime resident, grandmother of four.
• MESSINA — Katherine, formerly of Roselle; April 13. Great-grandmother, was 94.
• MOHR — Bernice, nee Sire, of Cranford, formerly of Union and Kenilworth; April 9.
• MOONEY — James, of Springfield, formerly of Roselle Park; April 11. Local coach.
• MYERS — Frank L., of Kenilworth; April 12. Little League coach, bowler, was 77.
• NALEPA — Elizabeth L. “Bette,” of Cranford; April 13. School secretary, was 75.
• NIJENHUIS — Hans, of New Providence; April 15. Native of The Netherlands, 86.
• PALMADESSO — Angela, nee Accardi, of Kenilworth; April 9. Contractor, was 78.
• PETRUZZELLI — Guido Louis, of Union; April 13. Native of Italy, Pathmark butcher.
• POPPE — Rita G., of Cranford; April 15. Educator, homemaker, leaves five siblings.
• PUGLIESE — Domenica, of Kenilworth; April 14. Native of Italy, 94 years old.
• RUCKER — Aaron D., of Rahway; April 10. Funeral was April 16. He was 98.
• SARICA — Ethel, of Roselle Park; April 12. Lifelong resident, great-grandmother, 95.
• SIMONINI — John J. Sr., of Cranford; April 8. Machinist, Marine Corps vet, 82.
• SNIEZEK — Gizella “Grace” Zamorski, formerly of Elizabeth; April 12. She was 95.
• SPINELLI — Nina A. formerly of Union; April 11. Terminal Mill Ends owner, 59.
• SPOLARICH — Dorothy E., of Mountainside; April 6. Service was April 12, was 94.
• STISKE — Roslyn C., of Roselle Park; April 12. Singer retiree, grandmother, 100.
• USLAN — Samuel, formerly of Linden; April 14. WWII vet, masonry contractor, 91.
• WEIERICH — Edward George, formerly of Berkeley Heights; April 10. Avid golfer.
• ZIGNAUSKAS — Theresa, nee Buckley, formerly of Elizabeth; April 12. She was 90.
• ZIOBRO — Casimir “Casey,” formerly of New Providence; April 12. WWII veteran.

COMMENTS