Union County week of March 27th

OBITUARIES:

• ARNOLD — Jeffrey, of Mountainside, formerly of Union; March 19. He was 65.
• ASTALOS — Matthew J., of Linden; March 18. Lifelong resident, 29 years old.
• BAIRD — Darrow Howell, of Scotch Plains; March 18. Master bridge player.
• BARNETT — Kenneth, of Linden; March 8. Owned Apache Air Conditioning.
• BARONE — Joseph, of Elizabeth; March 13. Army vet, Union County retiree.
• BARTZ — Elizabeth Ann, nee Pellati, of New Providence; March 12. Secretary.
• BEY — Lucille Brown, of Linden; March 17. She was born in Newark, was 88.
• BOWE — Willie C., of Roselle; March 12. Survived by his wife, three children.
• BRITT — Elbert John “Duke,” formerly of Linden; March 17. Great-grandfather.
• CALLAGHAN — Jeremiah, of Union; March 3. WWII veteran, father of two.
• CAMPA — Anna, nee Crisafulli, of Union March 15. Great-grandmother of two.
• CAPONE —Theresa, nee Marro, of Roselle Park; March 17. Seamstress, 95.
• CAREY — Michael, formerly of Berkeley Heights; March 11. NPHS principal.
• CIALLELLA — Alma J., formerly of Mountainside; March 17. She was 91.
• CLARKE — Michael T. Sr., of Linden; March 13. WWII Army code breaker.
• CLEMENTE — Joan C. Yancik, of Roselle Park, formerly of Union; March 15.
• CRISAFI — Victoria A. Tori,” of New Providence; March 13. She was 20.
• DAILEY — Patricia “Pat” Ann, nee Bruns, of Clark; March 15. She was 84.
• DARDANELLO — Susan Assunta, formerly of Elizabeth; March 20. Was 63.
• DRAKOULIS — James, formerly of Elizabeth; March 13. WWII Army vet, 88.
• GANNON — Carol Ann, nee Lescany, formerly of Union; March 19. Mother.
• GLEASON — Craig W., of Scotch Plains; March 14. Chemical engineer, 56.
• GONDER — Geraldine A., nee DiMenna, formerly of Union; Feb. 19. Was 96.
• GOODSTEIN — Harvey, of New Providence; March 16. PAL coach, 77.
• HARE — Thomas, of Elizabeth; March 10. City of Elizabeth employee, was 67.
• HILDEBRANDT — Barbara A., of Elizabeth; March 7. Lifelong resident, 73.
• JONES — John L. “Jack,” of Linden; Feb. 13. Memorial service was March 22.
• JURCZAK — Pauline Karapata, formerly of Elizabeth and Roselle; March 15.
• KAY — Corinne Weiss, formerly of Springfield; March 13. Great-grandmother.
• KEITEL — Harvey Jude, of Clark, formerly of Elizabeth; March 19. Navy vet.
• KING — Petty Harry, of Hillside; March 12. Professional driver, father of five.
• KIRPAN — Veronica E. “Ronnie,” nee Harlow, of Rahway; March 16.
• LABARBERA — Maria, formerly of Elizabeth; March 13. Native of Italy, 93.
• LANDSMAN — Bryna, of Roselle Park; March 13. Grandmother of two, 77.
• LASPINA — Anthony, formerly of Roselle Park; March 19. WWII vet, was 86.
• LAZARO — Marguerite G. “Peggy,” nee Mangin, of Kenilworth; March 17.
• LOUGHLIN — John P. “Jack” Jr., formerly of Springfield; March 17. Artist.
• MANOCHIO — Edward A., formerly of Rahway; March 9. Husband and father.
• MARIANINO — Daniel Jr., of Springfield; March 17. Kenilworth businessman.
• MARINO — Gerardina, nee Cerbasi, of Springfield; March 17. Native of Italy.
• MEGAN — Gerald T., of Elizabeth; March 15. Navy veteran, father, was 58.
• MEDWAY — Joseph F. Sr., of Elizabeth; March 15. Lifelong resident, was 82.
• MOLONEY — Jean Marie, of Cranford; March 13. CHS Class of 1975, mother.
• O’CONNOR — Muriel, formerly of Union; March 16. Schering-Plough retiree.
• PAGUIO — Yuki, of Westfield, formerly of Clark; March 7. Was 96 years old.
• PAPEN — Joan L., of Scotch Plains; March 15. Former mayor, councilwoman.
• POCH — Dr. Herbert E., formerly of Elizabeth; March 18. Pediatrician, teacher.
• POTASH — Stephen Marc, of Springfield; March 17. Cranford business owner.
• PRUDEN — Jennifer Lynn, of Linden, formerly of Cranford; March 16. Was 62.
• RASINSKI — William J. of Roselle Park, formerly of Garwood; March 17.
• ROBINSON — Ginette of Elizabeth; March 11. Mother, grandmother, was 49.
• ROBINSON — Vivian L., formerly of Elizabeth and Scotch Plains; March 15.
• SARAMANOLIS — Loretta Muriel, of Hillside; March 13. Longtime waitress.
• SLAHTA — James Michael, formerly of Linden; March 15. Husband, father, 77.
• SMAR — Ethel T., formerly of Clark; March 20. Leaves husband of 62 years.
• SMITH — Mark A., of Westfield; March 14. Owner of S. Orange body shop.
• SPERA — Frank J. Jr., formerly of Garwood; March 19. Former councilman, 85.
• STEVENS — Dr. Franklin E., of Clark; March 6. Local dentist, WWII veteran.
• STIAHAR — John, of Linden; March 15. Retired Linden fire captain, Navy vet.
• SUHL — Dr. Michael, of Berkeley Heights; March 6. Neurologist, Navy vet.
• THATCHER — Ruth E., nee Drummond, formerly of Westfield; March 2. 101.
• TRAVERS — Jerome Alphonsus “Jerry,” of Summit; March 18. Psychologist.
• UNTERKOFLER — Helen, of Short Hills; formerly of Union. March 24. 95
• WALLACK — Robert S. Sr., of Hillside; March 19. Lifelong resident, was 87.
• WEISS — Arnold O., of New Providence, formerly of Union; March 14. 82.
• WOLFE — Alice H., of Linden; March 11. She is survived by three children.
• ZEBROWSKI — Stanley Vitalis, of Cranford; March 15. Bristol Myers retiree.
• ZHEUTLIN — William R., of Hillside; March 18. Leaves his wife, five children.

 

COMMENTS