Union County week of March 20th

OBITUARIES:

• ACKERMAN — Norma F., formerly of Union; March 11. She was 95.
• AKERBLOM — Doris, formerly of New Providence; Feb. 8. She was 85.
• ALEXANDER — Neil P., of New Providence; March 11. Sourcing manager.
• ANDERSON — Lois E., formerly of Rahway; March 10. Mother of six, 81.
• ARMSTRONG — Sharon Louise, of Westfield; March 7. Grandmother, 68.
• BEHNE — Carl Theodore “Ted,” of Berkeley Heights; March 7. He was 71.
• BUSACCA — Rose, formerly of Clark; March 9. Mother, grandmother, 91.
• COLCHIE — Frances T., nee Pace, formerly of Elizabeth, Linden; March 9.
• COLROSS — John Randall, of New Providence; March 1. Golfer, boater, 78.
• DEMARCO — Nancy, formerly of Cranford; March 8. Executive assistant.
• DOWNIE — Murray V., of Roselle Park; March 12. WWII veteran, engineer.
• DUNN — Leona M., of Westfield; March 5. She was 74 years old.
• FISH — Lamour Cherlon, of Rahway; March 5. Construction worker, mother.
• FREGA — Mark Richard, of Westfield; March 5. Owned Landmark Mgmt.
• GARAY — Maria “Mary,” nee Gomez, of Rahway; March 9. Grandmother.
• GRAHAM — Marion Ritzinger, of Westfield; March 4. Grandmother, 72.
• HOERRNER — Alfred George, formerly of Scotch Plains; March 13.
• ACOB — Democrito R., formerly of Kenilworth; March 7. Machinist, 72.
• KOELLER —Pauline Kranchalk, of Rahway, formerly of Linden; March 10.
• KREIG — Martha D. Mazur, of Linden; March 9. She leaves three children.
• KURDYLA — Gregory, of Linden; March 7. American Cyanamid retiree, 84.
• MANDALL — Barbara F. Kosar, of Roselle; March 6. She was 77 years old.
• MCALLISTER — Catherine E., of Westfield; March 6. Crossing guard, wife.
• MCSWEENEY — Marguerite Mulshine, formerly of Westfield; March 11.
• MENNELLA — Giuseppa, nee Alboroscella, of Kenilworth; March 10.
• MERMINI — Angelina “Angie,” formerly of Kenilworth; March 11. Was 92.
• MOSCHUK — Katherine, of Mountainside; March 11. Prudential retiree, 92.
• MRUZ — Regina Szymanski, of Westfield; March 8. Grandmother, was 89.
• NARDIELLO — Helen E., of Union, formerly of Roselle; March 6. Was 92.
• ORBAN — Ruth, formerly of Rahway and Cranford; March 12. She was 92.
• OSTERODT — Lynn L., of Union; March 10. Longtime Union teacher, 64.
• PARTLOW — Bertha E., of Elizabeth; March 6. Great-grandmother of three.
• PASERBA — Leo, of Linden; March 12. Survived by his wife, two children.
• PATTISON — William Barker, formerly of Summit; March 11. He was 82.
• PILLAR — George D., of Linden; March 8. Vietnam War veteran, was 69.
• PIRANEO — Herman T., of Summit; March 6. Lifelong resident, Navy vet.
• PIRES — Irene T., formerly of Linden; March 12. Owner of Royal Deli.
• POPYK — Peter A. Jr., of Linden; March 5. Lifelong resident, 65 years old.
• SANTORA — Carmine “Tom,” of Roselle Park; March 8. Retired trucker.
• SCHMITT — Rose Marie Murello, formerly of Kenilworth; March 12. 73.
• SHEPPARD — Shane Stephen, of Scotch Plains; March 9. He was 22.
• SMITH — Lilly Ruth, formerly of Rahway and Linden; March 10. Was 67.
• SPILATORE — Dorothy, of Berkeley Heights; March 7. Grandmother, 91.
• SYWEC — Ann, of Rahway, formerly of Clark; March 5. Great-grandmother.
• TOMANELLI — Rose T., of Kenilworth; March 9. Catholic school principal.
• TOMASETTI — Justyna, of Berkeley Heights; March 11. She was 96.
• TORRES — Anna Galisin, of Scotch Plains, formerly of Clark; March 12.
• WILLOW — Mary Gregory, of Clark, formerly of Linden; March 10. Nurse.
• WILLS — Maryann G., formerly of Union; March 8. Wife, mother of seven.
• WITHERSPOON — Wendy C., of Union; Feb. 28. She leaves three children.
• WOZNIAK — Joseph, of Elizabeth; March 11. Korean War veteran, was 81.
• YACK — John A., formerly of Clark and Elizabeth; March 9. WWII veteran.

 

COMMENTS