Union County board of education results

* – Indicates election winners

All information according to the Union County clerk’s office

 

BERKELEY HEIGHTS, VOTE FOR TWO

Robert Cianciulli – 867 (27.51%)

*Christine Reilly – 1,376 (43.65%)

*Doug Reinstein – 899 (28.52%)

Write-in – 54 (.18%)

 

CLARK, VOTE FOR THREE

*Scott Bohm – 991 (25.12%)

*Robert Smorol, Jr. – 983 (24.92%)

Henry Varriano – 956 (24.23%)

*Jill Curran – 1,010 (25.60%)

Write-in – 40 (.08%)

 

CRANFORD, VOTE FOR THREE

*Maria Loikith – 2,333 (46.91%)

*William Hulse – 2,308 (46.41%)

Write-in – 332 (6%)

 

ELIZABETH, VOTE FOR THREE

*Stephanie Goncalves – 4,947 (17.78%)

Maria Medeiros-Darassi – 534 (1.92%)

Michelle Velez-Jonte – 4,144 (14.90%)

*A. Tony Monteiro – 4,422 (15.89%)

*Daniel Nina – 4,793 (17.23%)

Elcy Castillo-Ospina – 4,093 (14.71%)

Charlene Bathelus – 4,878 (17.53%)

Write-in – 10 (.04%)

 

GARWOOD, VOTE FOR THREE

Amanda Langston – 583 (77.42%)

Write-in – 170 (22.58%)

 

HILLSIDE, VOTE FOR THREE

Mary Dawkins – 569 (12.12%)

Robert Velovic – 390 (8.31%)

*Cynthia Hampton-Sosa – 891 (18.98%)

*Hawaiian Thompson-Epps – 693 (14.76%)

*Kisha Chiles-Bass – 960 (20.45%)

Leticia Rojas – 196 (4.18%)

Calvin Lofton – 688 (14.66%)

Kwakj Afriyie – 63 (1.34%)

Michael Torre – 145 (3.09%)

Marco Figueiredo – 85 (1.81%)

Write-in – 14 (.3%)

 

KENILWORTH, VOTE FOR THREE

*Walter Sosnosky – 582 (33.05%)

*Paulette Drogon – 585 (33.22%)

*Mark Jankiewicz – 577 (32.77)

Write-in – 17 (.97%)

 

LINDEN, VOTE FOR THREE

Sheenaider Guillaume – 1,020 (16.16%)

Daniel Honan – 934 (14.79%)

*Raymond Topoleski – 1,076 (17.04%)

*Theresa Villani – 1,194 (18.91%)

Salvatore Simonelli – 860 (13.62%)

*Alexander Alvarez – 1,218 (19.29%)

Write-in – 11 (.17%)

 

MOUNTAINSIDE, VOTE FOR TWO

Mauro Wolfe – 592 (25.39%)

*Jeane Parker – 646 (27.70%)

Jordan Hyman – 484 (20.75%)

*Katie Motz – 603 (25.86%)

Personal Choice – 7 (.3%)

 

NEW PROVIDENCE, VOTE FOR THREE

*Robert Dinerman – 766 (32.69%)

*Adam Smith – 776 (33.12%)

*William Dibble – 754 (32.18%)

Personal Choice – 47 (2.01%)

 

PLAINFIELD, VOTE FOR THREE

*Richard Wyatt, Jr. – 1,633 (24.95%)

*John Campbell – 1,818 (27.77%)

*Emily Morgan – 1,794 (27.41%)

Jackie Coley – 1,284 (19.62%)

Write-in – 17 (.26%)

 

RAHWAY, VOTE FOR THREE

*Ronald Dolce – 1,030 (32.80%)

*Lori Kennedy – 1,175 (37.42%)

*Peter Kowal – 911 (29.01%)

Write-in – 24 (.76%)

 

ROSELLE, VOTE FOR THREE

*Donna Eleazer – 691 (32.02%)

*Sherise Pollard – 796 (36.89%)

*Patricia Fabrizio – 665 (30.82%)

Write-in – 6 (.28%)

 

ROSELLE, UNEXPIRED TERM

Naima Ricks – 341 (35.59%)

*Janna Williams – 616 (64.30%)

Write-in – 1 (.10%)

 

SCOTCH PLAINS, VOTE FOR THREE

*Tonya Williams – 1,671 (33.91%)

*Karen Kulikowski – 1,637 (33.22%)

*Betty Anne Woerner – 1,577 (32.00%)

Write-in – 43 (.87%)

 

SPRINGFIELD, VOTE FOR THREE

Jacqueline Shanes – 1,148 (25.08%)

Hector Munoz – 1,115 (24.36%)

Robin Cornelison – 1,235 (26.98%)

Dermot Mcleer – 1,053 (23.01%)

Write-in – 26 (.57%)

 

UNION TOWNSHIP, VOTE FOR THREE

*David Arminio – 2,701 (22.26%)

Mary Lynn Williams – 1,602 (13.20%)

Maria Sanagustin – 1,557 (12.83%)

Thomas Layden – 1,310 (10.79%)

*Guy Francis – 2,107 (17.36%)

Nancy Minneci – 768 (6.33%)

Carl Cole, Sr. – 331 (2.73%)

*Jeffrey Monge – 1,726 (14.22%)

Write-in – 34 (.28%)

 

UNION TOWNSHIP, UNEXPIRED TERM

*Steven Le – 1,253 (81.84%)

Write-in – 278 (18.16%)

 

WESTFIELD, VOTE FOR THREE

*Charles Ostroff – 2,860 (32.69%)

*Robert Garrison – 2,852 (32.59%)

*Gretchan Ohlig – 2,968 (33.92%)

Write-in – 70 (.8%)

 

WINFIELD, VOTE FOR THREE

Shana Larocca – 157 (36.60%)

Nicole Brighouse – 132 (30.77%)

Timothy Heuser – 136 (31.70%)

Write-in – 4 (.93%)

 

COMMENTS