Cranford, GL baseball each 1 win away from playing for state championships in Toms River; Cougars face Pascack Valley at William Paterson, while GL takes on Manasquan at Rowan

Pascack Valley just captured its first sectional title in 51 years.

Cranford repeated as the North 2, Group 3 champs and has won 12 sectional championships since 1997 and 11 under present head coach Dennis McCaffery since 1999.

Manasquan just won its first sectional title in 31 years.

Governor Livingston won Central Jersey, Group 2 for the second time in three years and the program has won five sectional titles since 1999 and four of those – all in CJ, G2 – under present head coach Chris Roof.

Cranford wins sectional titles like you and I drink water, while GL is not that far behind.

In contrast, this is – obviously – new territory for Bergen County squad Pascack Valley of Hillsdale and Shore Conference member Manasquan.

Welcome to group semifinal baseball in New Jersey.

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 6 AT 4 P.M.

(Rain date: Wednesday, June 7)

 

GROUP 3 SEMIFINALS:

N2-Cranford (20-7) vs. N1-Pascack Valley (22-4)

At William Paterson University

SJ-Highland (19-6) vs. CJ-Allentown (24-2)

At Rowan College at Gloucester County

 

GROUP 2 SEMIFINALS:

SJ-Manasquan (14-10) vs. CJ-Gov. Livingston (26-3)

At Rowan University

N2-Whippany Park (14-9) vs. N1-Pascack Hills (21-8)

At Belleville High School

 

Union County is well-represented with Cranford attempting to reach the Group 3 final for the first time since 2013 and GL the Group 2 final for the first time since 2015.

Cranford has won three state championships since 2010 – all in Group 3 – and GL two since that span – both in Group 2.

Cranford and GL both had their walk-off heroes in their sectionals, senior center fielder Ryan Bakie in the quarterfinals for the Cougars and senior catcher Dan Baroff in the final for the Highlanders.

Cranford’s top pitchers include junior right hander Gordon Graceffo (6-3) who beat Chatham and senior RHs Vincent Genova (3-2) and Chris Librera (4-1).

Senior shortstop Brian Oblachinski, who will continue playing baseball at Montclair State after playing football one more time in this July’s Snapple Bowl at Kean, leads Cranford with 38 hits.

Bakie is second with 29, followed by Tyler Szczech with 27, James Shriner with 25 and Tom Armstrong with 23. Armstrong leads in RBI with 23.

GL’s No. 1 is senior left hander Nick Cocchia (8-1, 0.88 ERA), whose only loss came in relief against Elizabeth. He has won all his starts and has 70 strikeouts in 48 innings.

In GL’s dramatic 6-5, come-from-behind win over South Plainfield in Friday’s well-attended Central Jersey, Group 2 final up on the hill in Berkeley Heights, junior shortstop Dan Serretti produced an RBI-triple in the first inning to tie the game at 1-1 and then in the bottom of the seventh scored the game-winning run after reaching on an intentional walk to load the bases.

Cocchia drove in GL’s third run in the bottom of the sixth with a clutch, two-out, RBI-single. Stephen Reid was 3-for-4, with an RBI-single in the first that gave GL its first lead at 2-1.

Baroff saved the season with his two-out, one-strike, opposite field, three-run double that brought home Will Jennings, Jack Pedini and Serretti to end the game.

Roof goes from that to possibly facing a very talented senior left hander in Tom Sheeran, who will continue playing at Notre Dame.

“We know he’s very good, but we’re going to show up and give it our best,” Roof said.

What might help GL is the fact that the Highlanders just went seven innings against a pretty good lefty in South Plainfield junior Billy Keane. After not retiring the first three GL batters he faced, with two of them scoring, Keane settled down and pitched a fine game, tossing 103 pitches.

Cranford has won eight straight and nine of 10, while GL has won five straight and 11 of 12 since its two-game losing streak following a dominating 15-0 start. GL’s only loss since May 4 was a 10-9 division setback at home to Cranford on May 18. GL won the Union County Conference’s Watchung Division outright for the first time with a league record of 8-2.

Pascack Valley has won four straight and was the first team to beat St. Joseph’s, Montvale this year, topping the Green Knights when they were 13-0.

Manasquan was 10-10 following a loss on May 17. The Warriors lost six of seven games before going 4-0 to win South Jersey, Group 2.

NOTES: Dennis McCaffery’s 19-season (1999-2017) record at Cranford is 396-120 (.767), including 58-15 (.795) in the states. McCaffery has led the Cougars to 11 sectional championships, with a 10-3 record in North 2, Group 3 and 1-0 mark in Central Jersey, Group 2 for a record of 11-3 in sectional championship games.

Chris Roof’s 14-season (2004-2017) record at GL is 293-115 (.718). Roof was also 54-34 (.614) at Millburn for three seasons (2001-2003). His overall record is 347-149 (.700). Roof’s playoff record at GL is 33-11 (.750). Roof has led the Highlanders to four sectional championships, with a sectional final record of 4-2 – all in CJ, G2.

Roof also led Millburn to consecutive North 2, Group 3 finals, going 1-1 there as well as 0-1 in Group semifinals. His record in sectional championship games is 5-3 – 1-1 at Millburn and 4-2 at GL.

Cranford has won at least one state tournament game every year now since 2005 – 13 straight seasons.

GL has won at least one state tournament game every year now since 2006 – 12 straight seasons.

 

MANASQUAN WARRIORS:

Head coach: Bob Waldeyer, Manasquan Class of 1988

14-10, 4 in a row

Finished 9-5 in Shore Conference’s 8-team B-North Division

for third place behind Monmouth (11-3) and Wall (10-4).

Was 10-10 on May 17 after losing 3rd straight and 6th of 7.

 

Won first sectional title since 1986 when the Warriors

then went on to win the Group 2

state championship game over Jefferson.

 

Senior left hander Tom Sheehan (Notre Dame)

5-3, 1.64 ERA, 47 IP, 29 H, 18 R, 11ER, 80Ks, 25 BB.

 

Senior right hander Connor Muly – shut out West Deptford 1-0.

5-3, 1.35 ERA.

 

Tom Sheehan, senior: 26 hits, 16 RBI.

James Harmstead, sophomore: 15 hits.

Adam Schreck, senior: 13 hits, 15 RBI.

Tommy Antonucci, junior: 11 hits.

 

Scored only run of game with two outs and two strikes in top of 7th.

Senior catcher Adam Schreck singles and then courtesy runner

Damaso Jaime steals second base. Freshman Alex Galvin follows with

RBI-single to left.

 

PASCACK VALLEY INDIANS of Hillsdale:

Head coach: Will Lynch

22-4, 4 in a row

Finished 9-1 for first place in 6-team National Division

of Big North Conference.

First team to beat St. Joseph’s, Montvale this year,

downing squad 6-2 at home on April 28.

Indians scored all six runs in bottom of first to beat

a 13-0 St. Joe’s squad at the time.

It was the game when St. Joe’s senior shortstop-pitcher

Devin Ortiz left in an ambulance after suffering an injury

to his non-throwing left shoulder while diving to catch a

sacrifice bunt attempt in the top of the first. Ortiz is being courted

by the University of Virginia and is also a MLB Draft hopeful.

PV junior reliever Jake Klag earned the mound victory with three shutout

innings, allowing one hit, striking out four and walking four.

 

Won first sectional title since 1966 when it was awarded North 1, Group 2 crown. Group championship games on the field did not begin until 1971.

 

In sectional final win at home over Morris Hills, junior RH

Jordan Issackedes tossed a six-inning, two-hitter, striking out four

and walking two. He is 8-1 with a 3.06 ERA.

 

Senior RH Riley Weis is 7-2 with an 0.54 ERA.

 

Senior Carson Weis had 3 hits and 7 RBI vs. Morris Hills, including a

grand slam, while senior Jack Devanna blasted a solo home run vs. the Knights.

 

 

NORTH 1, GROUP 3 FINAL:

1-Pascack Valley 14, 7-Morris Hills 4 – at Pascack Valley

 

NORTH 2, GROUP 3 FINAL:

3-Cranford 5, 1-Chatham 3 – at Chatham

 

CENTRAL JERSEY, GROUP 2 FINAL:

1-Gov. Livingston 6, 2-South Plainfield 5 – at GL

 

SOUTH JERSEY, GROUP 2 FINAL:

4-Manasquan 1, 3-West Deptford 0 – at West Deptford

 

 

CRANFORD BASEBALL IN STATES SINCE 1999:

 

Record: 58-15 (.795)

 

Home: (40-7)

 

Away: (6-0)

 

Neutral: (12-8)

 

Sectional finals: (11-3)

 

Group semifinals: (6-4)

 

Group finals: (3-3)

 

Group final in East Brunswick: (0-1)

 

Group finals in Toms River: (3-2)

 

Years won at least one state game: (17; present streak of 13 straight)

 

Years did not win a state game: (2), 2002 and 2004.

 

 

CRANFORD IN STATES

EVERY YEAR FROM 1999-2017:

 

1999: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

Cranford is the 2 seed.

May 20: Cranford beats 7 seed West Morris 8-3 at home.

May 25: Cranford beats 6 seed Warren Hills 12-5 at home.

May 28: Cranford beats 5 seed Morristown 6-3 at Ridge.

GROUP 3 SEMIFINALS:

June 1: Demarest beats Cranford 6-1 at Watchung Hills.

Cranford finished 28-3, including 3-1 in states.

 

2000: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

Cranford is the 4 seed.

May 24: Cranford beats 5 seed Rahway 8-6 at home.

May 30: Cranford beats 1 seed Morristown 4-2 (8 inn.) at Morristown.

June 2: Cranford beats 6 seed Parsippany 11-8 at Ridge.

GROUP 3 SEMIFINALS:

June 7: Cranford beats Sparta 8-4 at Jaroschak Field, Jersey City.

GROUP 3 FINAL:

June 10: Hamilton West beats Cranford 5-0 at East Brunswick Tech.

Cranford finished 25-6, including 4-1 in states.

 

2001: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

Cranford is the 4 seed.

May 24: Cranford beats 5 seed Jefferson 2-0 at home.

May 29: Cranford beats 1 seed Mendham 6-2 at Mendham.

June 1: 2 seed Nutley beats Cranford 5-3 at Ridge.

Cranford finished 20-9, including 2-1 in states.

 

2002: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

Cranford is the 3 seed.

May 23: 6 seed Jefferson beats Cranford 5-1 at Cranford.

Cranford finished 10-13, including 0-1 in states.

 

2003: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

Cranford is the 5 seed.

May 23: Cranford beats 4 seed Nutley 5-3 at Nutley.

May 29: Cranford beats 8 seed Morris Knolls 10-0 at home.

May 30: Cranford beats 6 seed Millburn 6-5 at Ridge.

GROUP 3 SEMIFINALS:

June 3: Cranford 16, Paramus 1 (6 inn.) at Union.

GROUP 3 FINAL

(Cougars made 2 trips to Toms River

for Group 3 final, including rainout):

June 10: Toms River South 9, Cranford 4 at Toms River North.

Cranford finished 19-8, including 4-1 in states.

 

2004: NORTH 2, GROUP 2

Cranford is 1 the seed.

May 21: 9 seed Parsippany beats Cranford 6-5 at Cranford.

Cranford finished 18-7, including 0-1 in states.

 

2005: CENTRAL JERSEY, GROUP 2

Cranford is the 1 seed.

May 27: Cranford beats 8 seed Carteret 8-3 at home.

May 31: Cranford beats 4 seed Raritan 6-1 at home.

June 3: Cranford beats 7 seed Bordentown 2-0 at home.

(first year sectional finals played at higher seed instead of neutral site)

GROUP 2 SEMIFINALS:

June 7: Seneca beats Cranford 12-2 at New Egypt.

Cranford finished 23-6, including 3-1 in states.

 

2006: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

Cranford is the 1 seed.

May 26: Cranford beats 9 seed Millburn 8-4 at home.

May 30: Cranford beats 4 seed Nutley 3-2 at home.

June 4: 2 seed Morristown beats Cranford 4-3 (8 inn.) at Cranford.

Cranford finished 21-6, including 2-1 in states.

 

2007: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

Cranford is the 1 seed.

May 25: Cranford beats 8 seed South Plainfield 14-3 at home.

May 29: Cranford beats 4 seed Scotch Plains 10-7 at home.

June 1: Cranford beats 7 seed West Morris 5-4 at home.

GROUP 3 SEMIFINALS:

June 5: Cranford beats Montville 12-10 at Elizabeth.

GROUP 3 FINAL:

June 9: Seneca beats Cranford 5-2 at Toms River South.

Cranford finished 26-5, including 4-1 in states.

 

2008: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

Cranford is the 2 seed.

May 23: Cranford beats 7 seed Colonia 3-0 at home.

May 27: 3 seed Iselin Kennedy beats Cranford 2-0 at Cranford.

Cranford finished 19-6, including 1-1 in states.

 

2009: CENTRAL JERSEY, GROUP 2

Cranford is the 2 seed.

May 22: Cranford beats 7 seed Middlesex 6-1 at home.

May 26: 6 seed Shore Regional beats Cranford 7-4 (9 inn.) at Cranford.

Cranford finished 18-6, including 1-1 in states.

 

2010: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

Cranford is the 3 seed.

May 17: Cranford beats 14 seed Voorhees 6-0 at home.

May 21: Cranford beats 6 seed Iselin Kennedy 12-6 at home.

May 25: Cranford beats 2 seed Scotch Plains 6-5 at Scotch Plains.

May 28: Cranford beats 5 seed Morristown 9-8 (8 inn.) at home.

GROUP 3 SEMIFINALS:

June 1: Cranford beats Lakeland 7-1 at Kean University

GROUP 3 FINAL:

June 5: Cranford beats Ocean City 15-3 (5 inn.) at Toms River North.

Cranford finished 26-5, including 6-0 in states.

 

2011: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

Cranford is the 2 seed.

May 23: Cranford beats 15 seed Parsippany Hills 13-2 at home.

May 27: 10 seed Mendham beats Cranford 7-3 at Cranford.

Cranford finished 20-5, including 1-1 in states.

 

2012: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

Cranford is the 1 seed.

May 23: Cranford beats 16 seed Ferris 5-0 at home.

May 25: Cranford beats 9 seed Scotch Plains 1-0 at home.

May 29: Cranford beats 12 seed Morristown 7-1 at home.

June 1: Cranford beats 2 seed West Morris 7-0 at home.

GROUP 3 SEMIFINALS:

June 5: Cranford beats West Milford 7-4 at Ramapo College

GROUP 3 FINAL:

June 9: Cranford beats Freehold Borough 4-1 at Toms River South.

Cranford finished 22-4, including 6-0 in states.

 

2013: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

Cranford is the 1 seed.

May 20: Cranford beats 16 seed Rahway 7-0 at home.

May 26: Cranford beats 8 seed Summit 8-5 at home.

May 29: Cranford beats 4 seed Mendham 3-2 at home.

May 31: Cranford beats 2 seed South Plainfield 5-1 at home.

GROUP 3 SEMIFINALS:

June 4: Cranford beats Paramus 12-7 at Elizabeth.

GROUP 3 FINAL:

June 9: Cranford beats Burlington Township 4-2 at Toms River East.

Cranford finished 25-1, including 6-0 in states.

 

2014: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

Cranford is the 1 seed.

May 19: Cranford beats 16 seed Parsippany Hills 3-2 at home.

May 22: Cranford beats 8 seed West Morris 3-0 at home.

May 27: Cranford beats 13 seed Summit 2-1 at home.

May 30: Cranford beats 3 seed West Essex 14-4 at home.

GROUP 3 SEMIFINALS:

June 3: Mount Olive beats Cranford 1-0 in 11 innings at Belleville.

Cranford finished 17-7, including 4-1 in states.

 

2015: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

Cranford is the 1 seed.

May 18: Cranford beats 16 seed Newark East Side 9-1 at home.

May 21: Cranford beats 9 seed West Morris 4-3 at home.

May 26: Cranford beats 4 seed West Essex 5-1 at home.

May 29: 3 seed South Plainfield beats Cranford 4-2 in 8 innings at home.

Cranford finished 21-5, including 3-1 in states.

 

2016: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

Cranford is the 4 seed.

May 23: Cranford beats 13 seed Orange 12-1 at home.

May 25: Cranford beats 12 seed South Plainfield 8-1 at home.

May 31: Cranford beats 8 seed Nutley 8-6 at home.

June 3: Cranford beats 2 seed Somerville 2-0 at Somerville.

GROUP 3 SEMIFINALS:

June 6: Northern Highlands beats Cranford 6-1 at Weehawken.

Cranford finished 18-11, including 4-1 in states.

 

2017: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

Cranford is the 3 seed.

May 23: Cranford beats 14 seed Iselin Kennedy 10-0 at home.

May 26: Cranford beats 11 seed Ferris 5-4 (10 inn.) at home.

May 30: Cranford beats 15 seed Red Bank Regional 7-1 at home.

Jun 2: Cranford beats 1 seed Chatham 5-3 at Chatham.

GROUP 3 SEMIFINALS:

June 6: Cranford vs. Pascack Valley at William Paterson University.

Cranford is 20-7, including 4-0 so far in states.

 

CRANFORD IN SECTIONAL FINALS (11-3)

SINCE 1999:

1999: North 2, Group 3 – Cranford 6, Morristown 3 – at Ridge

2000: North 2, Group 3 – Cranford 8, Parsippany 6 – at Ridge

2001: North 2, Group 3 – Nutley 5, Cranford 3 – at Ridge

2003: North 2, Group 3 – Cranford 6, Millburn 5 – at Ridge

2005: CJ, Group 2 – Cranford 2, Bordentown 0 – at Cranford

2006: North 2, Group 3 – Morristown 4, Cranford 3 (8 inn.) – at Cranford

2007: North 2, Group 3 – Cranford 5, West Morris 4 – at Cranford

2010: North 2, Group 3 – Cranford 9, Morristown 8 (8 inn.) – at Cranford

2012: North 2, Group 3 – Cranford 7, West Morris 0 – at Cranford

2013: North 2, Group 3 – Cranford 5, South Plainfield 1 – at Cranford

2014: North 2, Group 3 – Cranford 14, West Essex 4 – at Cranford

2015: North 2, Group 3 – Somerville 4, Cranford 2 (8 inn.) – at Cranford

2016: North 2, Group 3 – Cranford 2, Somerville 0 – at Somerville

2017: North 2, Group 3 – Cranford 5, Chatham 3 – at Chatham

 

CRANFORD IN GROUP SEMIFINALS (6-4)

SINCE 1999:

1999: Demarest 6, Cranford 1 – at Watchung Hills

2000: Cranford 8, Sparta 4 – at Jaroschak Field, Jersey City

2003: Cranford 16, Paramus 1 (6 inn.) – at Union

2005: Seneca 12, Cranford 2 – at New Egypt

2007: Cranford 12, Montville 10 – at Elizabeth

2010: Cranford 7, Lakeland 1 – at Kean University

2012: Cranford 7, West Milford 4 – at Ramapo College

2013: Cranford 12, Paramus 7 – at Elizabeth

2014: Mount Olive 1, Cranford 0 (11 inn.) – at Belleville

2016: Northern Highlands 6, Cranford 1 – at Weehawken

2017: Cranford vs. Pascack Valley – at William Paterson University

 

CRANFORD IN GROUP FINALS (3-3, won 3 in a row)

SINCE 1999:

2000: Hamilton West 5, Cranford 0 – at East Brunswick Tech

2003: Toms River South 9, Cranford 4 – at Toms River North

2007: Seneca 5, Cranford 2 – at Toms River South

2010: Cranford 15, Ocean City 3 (5 inn.) – at Toms River North

2012: Cranford 4, Freehold Borough 1 – at Toms River South

2013: Cranford 4, Burlington Township 2 – at Toms River East

 

 

GOV. LIVINGSTON BASEBALL IN STATES SINCE 1999:

 

Record: 41-13 (.759)

 

Home: (28-6)

 

Away: (5-5)

 

Neutral: (8-2)

 

Sectional finals: (5-3)

 

Group semifinals: (4-0)

 

Group finals: (3-1)

 

Group final in East Brunswick: (1-0)

 

Group finals in Toms River: (2-1)

 

Years won at least one state game: (14; present streak of 12 straight)

 

Years did not win a state game: (5), 2001, 2002, 2003,

2004, 2005 – GL did not make states in 2002 and 2003.

 

1999: NORTH 2, GROUP 2

GL is the 1 seed.

May 21: GL beats 8 seed Dover 2-1 – at GL

May 25: GL beats 5 seed Mendham 6-2 – at GL

May 28: GL beats 2 seed Chatham 15-1 – at Elizabeth

GROUP 2 SEMIFINALS:

June 1: GL beats Hawthorne 8-0 at Ramapo College.

GROUP 2 FINAL:

June 5: GL beats Gateway 4-2 at East Brunswick Tech.

GL finished 21-4, including 5-0 in states

 

2000: NORTH 2, GROUP 2

GL is the 10 seed.

May 22: GL beats 7 seed Pequannock 10-6 – at Pequannock

May 26: GL beats 2 seed Dover 6-5 – at Dover

May 30: GL beats 3 seed Chatham 5-3 – at Chatham

June 2: 1 seed Mendham beats GL 16-3 – at Union

GL finished 18-12, including 3-1 in states.

 

2001: NORTH 2, GROUP 2

GL is the 1 seed.

May 25: 8 seed Caldwell beats GL 9-5 – at GL

GL finished 18-9, including 0-1 in states.

 

2002: NORTH 2, GROUP 2

GL did not qualify.

GL finished 18-4-1, including 0-0 in states.

 

2003: NORTH 2, GROUP 2

GL did not qualify.

GL finished 7-14, including 0-0 in states.

Bill Howard’s last year as head coach.

 

2004: NORTH 2, GROUP 2

GL is the 6 seed.

May 20: 3 seed Caldwell beats GL 11-1 – at Caldwell

GL finished 13-13, including 0-1 in states.

Chris Roof’s first year as head coach.

 

2005: NORTH 2, GROUP 2

GL is the 3 seed.

May 27: 6 seed Cliffside Park 5, GL 2 – at GL

GL finished 23-6, including 0-1 in states.

 

2006: CENTRAL JERSEY, GROUP 2

GL is the 2 seed.

May 26: GL beats 7 seed Somerville 11-2 – at GL

May 30: GL beats 6 seed Raritan 10-9 (8 inn.) – at GL

June 2: GL beats 1 seed Spotswood 6-1 – at Spotswood

GROUP 2 SEMIFINALS:

June 6: GL beats Point Pleasant Boro 18-4 – at New Egypt

GROUP 2 FINAL:

June 10: Hanover Park 8, GL 0 – at Toms River South

GL finished 24-8, including 4-1 in states.

 

2007: CENTRAL JERSEY, GROUP 2

GL is the 7 seed.

May 21: GL beats 10 seed Bordentown 11-4 – at GL

May 25: 2 seed Spotswood beats GL 12-2 – at Spotswood

GL finished 19-10, including 1-1 in states.

 

2008: CENTRAL JERSEY, GROUP 2

GL is the 6 seed.

May 19: GL beats 11 seed Hillside 14-2 – at GL

May 23: 3 seed Rumson-Fair Haven beats GL 11-3 – at RFH

GL finished 15-12, including 1-1 in states.

 

2009: CENTRAL JERSEY, GROUP 2

GL is the 4 seed.

May 18: GL beats 13 seed Hillside 10-1 – at GL

May 22: GL beats 12 seed Delaware Valley 7-0 – at GL

May 26: GL beats 1 seed Delran 9-4 at Delran

May 29: 6 seed Shore Regional beats GL 11-6 – at GL

GL finished 20-8, including 3-1 in states.

 

2010: CENTRAL JERSEY, GROUP 2

GL is the 4 seed.

May 17: GL beats 13 seed Delaware Valley 2-0 – at GL

May 21: GL beats 5 seed Raritan 10-0 – at GL

May 25: GL beats 8 seed Summit 9-4 – at GL

May 28: 11 seed Spotswood beats GL 7-5 – at GL

GL finished 23-8, including 3-1 in states.

 

2011: CENTRAL JERSEY, GROUP 2   

GL is the 3 seed.

May 23: GL beats 14 seed Hillside 16-2 – at GL

May 27: GL beats 11 seed Rumson-Fair Haven 3-2 – at GL

May 31: GL beats 7 seed Raritan 7-3 – at GL

June 3: GL beats 4 seed Middlesex 15-5 (5 inn.) – at GL

GROUP 2 SEMIFINALS:

June 7: GL beats West Deptford 12-3 – at Monmouth University

GROUP 2 FINAL:

June 11: GL beats West Essex 8-2 – at Toms River North

GL finished 26-6, including 6-0 in states.

 

2012: CENTRAL JERSEY, GROUP 2

GL is the 2 seed.

May 23: GL beats 15 seed Ewing 6-0 – at GL

May 25: 7 seed Robbinsville beats GL 2-0 – at GL

GL finished 20-8, including 1-1 in states.

 

2013: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

GL is the 7 seed.

May 20: GL beats 10 seed Chatham 8-7 – at GL

May 26: 2 seed South Plainfield beats GL 12-7 – at South Plainfield

GL finished 14-11, including 1-1 in states.

 

2014: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

GL is the 2 seed.

May 19: GL beats 15 seed Morris Hills 9-2 – at GL

May 21: 7 seed Nutley beats GL 6-2 – at GL

GL finished 21-6, including 1-1 in states.

 

2015: CENTRAL JERSEY, GROUP 2

GL is the 2 seed.

May 18: GL beats 15 seed Rahway 15-2 – at GL

May 21: GL beats 7 seed Bordentown 7-1 – at GL

May 26: GL beats 14 seed Matawan 12-2 – at GL

May 29: GL beats 5 seed Robbinsville 5-3 – at GL

GROUP 2 SEMIFINALS:

June 2: GL beats Buena 3-0 – at Eastern

GROUP 2 FINAL:

June 6: GL beats Bernards 10-4 – at Toms River South

GL finished 28-6, including 6-0 in states.

 

2016: NORTH 2, GROUP 3

GL is the 3 seed.

May 24: GL beats 14 seed Barringer 15-0 – at GL

May 26: GL beats 11 seed Matawan 9-0 – at GL

May 31: 2 seed Somerville beats GL 2-1 – at Somerville

GL finished 21-10, including 2-1 in states.

 

2017: CENTRAL JERSEY, GROUP 2

GL is the 1 seed.

May 23: GL beats 16 seed Holmdel 12-2 – at GL

May 24: GL beats 9 seed Raritan 5-4 – at GL

May 31: GL beats 5 seed Bernards 8-5 – at GL

June 2: GL beats 2 seed South Plainfield 6-5 – at GL

GROUP 2 SEMIFINALS:

June 2: GL vs. Manasquan – at Rowan University

GL is 26-3, including 4-0 in states so far.

 

GL IN SECTIONAL FINALS (5-3) SINCE 1999:

1999: North 2, Group 2 – GL 15, Chatham 1 – at Elizabeth

2000: North 2, Group 2 – Mendham 16, GL 3 – at Union

2006: Central Jersey, Group 2 – GL 6, Spotswood 1 – at Spotswood

2009: Central Jersey, Group 2 – Shore Regional 11, GL 6 – at GL

2010: Central Jersey, Group 2 – Spotswood 7, GL 5 – at GL

2011: Central Jersey, Group 2 – GL 15, Middlesex 5 (5 inn.) – at GL

2015: Central Jersey, Group 2 – GL 5, Robbinsville 3 – at GL

2017: Central Jersey, Group 2 – GL 6, South Plainfield 5 – at GL

 

GL IN GROUP SEMIFINALS (4-0) SINCE 1999:

1999: GL 8, Hawthorne 0 – at Ramapo College

2006: GL 18, Point Pleasant Boro 4 – at New Egypt

2011: GL 12, West Deptford 13 – at Monmouth University

2015: GL 3, Buena 0 – at Eastern

2017: GL vs. Manasquan at Rowan University

 

GL IN GROUP FINALS (3-1, won 2 in a row) SINCE 1999:

1999: GL 4, Gateway 2 – at East Brunswick Tech

2006: Hanover Park 8, GL 0 – at Toms River South

2011: GL 8, West Essex 2 – at Toms River North

2015: GL 10, Bernards 4 – at Toms River South

Leave a Reply